Creative Work | Professional Service

 

INTERNATIONAL

2015 - present         Invited Member, School Band Task Force, American Bandmasters Association

(North America and Japan)

                                   Invited juror, NBA Selective Music List , National Band Association (United States, Australia,                          

                                         Canada, Japan, Singapore, Norway, Germany and the Netherlands)

2014-present            Elected Board of Director, Member-at-Large, National Band Association (United States, Australia,                          

                                         Canada, Japan, Singapore, Norway, Germany and the Netherlands)

2008-present             Sudler Flag of Honor Selection Committee- The Sousa Foundation (United States and Japan)

 

NATIONAL

2014                            Invited Board of Director, ASPIRE, the Advancement of Secondary and Primary

                                                      Instrumental Repertoire Excellence (a national compositional commissioning project)

                                    Invited Conn-Selmer Artist/Educator Clinician

2013                           Invited Division Head, Conn-Selmer Institute Parent Collaboration Group

                                    Invited Division Head, Music For All Booster Institute

                                    Invited Selection Committee Member, Music for All National Concert Band Festival

2012-present            Invited Member, Music for All National Concert Band Festival Focus Group

2011- present           Invited Member, National Brass Symposium Board of Advisors

2011                           Invited Chair, NBA National Wind Band Pedagogy Weekend Symposium

                                    Invited Committee Member, Select Music List, National Band Association

2010-2012                 Elected Member at Large, National Band Association Board of Directors

2008-2010                 Elected High School Representative, National Band Association Board of Directors

2007                           Invited Mentor, Music For All/Bands of America Network Hub

 

REGIONAL

2014                           Presider/Presenter, NBA National Citation of Excellence, CBDNA/NBA Southern Division Conference

                                    Co-Chair, Composition Commission, Phi Beta Mu International Bandmasters Fraternity  (GA)

2013-present            Director, GSU Summer Leadership Institute- Director Track (Atlanta, GA)

2012-present            Assistant Director, GSU Summer Leadership Institute (Atlanta, GA)

2012-present            Assistant Director, GSU Band Day  (Atlanta, GA)

2009-2011                 Lead Curriculum Writer, Band 6-12, Georgia Department of Education

2008-2010                 Large Group Performance Evaluation Organizing Chair, GMEA District 12

2003-2011                 Chair, Music Selection Committee, GMEA Band Division

2003-2008                 Band Division Council, Georgia Music Education Association

2005-2006                 Lead Curriculum Writer, Band 6-12, Cobb County Public Schools

2000-2003                 Elected Chair, Large Group Performance Evaluation Organizing- GMEA District 12

2000-2012                 Master/Mentor Teacher for Student Teaching

                                                      -University of Georgia (GA), Georgia State University (GA),

                                                      -Kennesaw State University (GA), and Valdosta State University (GA)